Project/Area Number |
16530090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Aichigakusen University |
Principal Investigator |
MIFUNE Tsuyoshi Aichigakusen University, a departaiient of community and policy, associate professor, コミュニティ政策学部, 助教授 (00308800)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Political Participation / Social Capital / Voting Behavior / Political Culture / 政治参加 / 政治過程 / ボランタリーセクター / ソーシャルキャピタル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the influence of the structure of community on the Japanese voter. I investigated Japanese in Aichi Prefecture in 2005. This study has three points. First, I studied that the citizen participated in voluntary sector, and the structure of voluntary sector in Japan. The following result was obtained many resemblances between voluntary sector and civil movement. Secondly, I analyzed the structure of japanses political participation with Partial Order Scale gram Analysis. The following result was obtained 4th-demensional structure of political participation modes. And, this structure has stood for deepening process of individual political participation. Thirdly, I studied the cost of voting. The following result was obtained social capital reducing the cost of voting.