American Political Science in the Formative Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yoshikazu  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60119542)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAmerican Political Science / Formative Years / Pluralism / Political Process / Liberalism / Liberal Democracy / Progressivism / Responsible Government / H.J.ラスキ / 多元主義 / 自由主義 / 民主政 / 絶対主義的国家観 / 集団理論 / グローバル化 / ヘゲモニー / H.J.フォード / 初期ラスキ / 利益集団 / 責任政党 / 科学主義 / 行政学の独立
Research Abstract
The period of Progressivism was the formative years of American political science. The research focuses on the contents and contexts of "Americanization" in the American Political Science of this period (from the foundation of "the American Political Science Association" to the end of the World War I).
American Political Science transformed itself from the intellectual trends of staatslehre or staatswissenschaft in Germany to society-oriented process theory in resonance with pluralist theory of the state in England. The shift of analytical point of view brought a pluralistic theory of American politics, and led to the liberal democratic theory which was afterwards elaborated during the developmental years.
American Political Science ascertained the particularities of American politics in a pluralistic structure inherent in its government and society through the empirical, psychological and society-centered analysis of political processes. In these contexts the political science found the vital functions of interest groups in American politics, and also demanded the necessity to make the party government responsible by political leadership.
The turn of the century was the period of transformation of American politics and society. In these contexts theorization of public administration started during this period in connection with Progressivism. This research explores also some trends of reformations in urban and federal governments.
These result is to be succeeded to the study of the "developmental years" (from 1920s to the end of World War II).