Study on religious / communal conflicts and consensus democracy model through power-sharing in the Northern Ireland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Yasuyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60268141)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNorthern Ireland / Political Violence / Power-sharing / Nationalism / Republican / Unionist / Loyalist / Belfast Agreement / ナショナリスト / カトリック教徒 / 政治学暴力
Research Abstract
This project seeks to make clear context of the peace process and structure of power-sharing in the Belfast agreement and to research social change after the Belfast agreement in Northern Ireland. It is a purpose of this project and to offer possibility of peace-making in political conflicts of the world and to develop a method and criterion for it. In this project, firstly, it was possible to find out limitation of consensus democracy model through power-sharing in the Northern Ireland a direction of the Belfast agreement and context of a model of power-sharing adopted in Northern Ireland Assembly through researching a electoral model of the single transferable vote and a pattern of political behaviour of major parties -Ulster Unionist Party, Democratic Unionist Party, Ulster Democratic Party, United Kingdom Unionist Party, Social Democrats and Labour Party, Sinn Fein.
Secondly, this project made clear a origin of religious/communal conflicts between Catholics and Protestants in Ireland. On the crisis of the 1998 Belfast Agreement, it is seemed that communal conflicts between Protestant people and Catholic people in Northern Ireland geographically divided Northern Ireland into two parts between Protestant/Unionist people's area and Catholic/Nationalist people's area.
For completing this project, it was held in Belfast west, north regions of Belfast, Armagh area and Derry area to join fieldwork together some local NGO and to interview member of local political parties, clergy of local Catholic Church, Catholic and Protestant people. This project is established by fieldwork that is held regularly in Catholic and Protestant communities of Northern Ireland.