A comparative study of political culture in the public relation to a local government focusing on policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (50230016)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPolicy information / Private and public relation / PR / Governmental information / Political culture / Policy culture / Public and private cooperation / Canada / 情報共有 / 国際比較 / 大学の地域貢献 / パブリック・リレーションズ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to discuss the comparative cultural framework of relationships between a government and citizens by paying attention to the policy information shared by them in the policy process of a local administration.
Citizens may acquire the information of planning policy in a policy system particularly through the web pages. By the contents analysis of the policy information I tried to answer the question ; how can we demonstrate regional difference of the citizen relation to a local administration? Then, I analyzed the policy information in the comparison of Japan and Canada by focusing on similar characteristics of Canada and Japan that are distinguished from the similar characteristics of South Korea and the United States of America
As the research result of the comparative analysis, the difference between the amount of information for publicity and information for explanation in the web pages of local governments suggests the cultural difference of the citizen relation to a local administration. There, it was found from the comparison between Japan and Canada that the information for explanation in Japan reflects the Japanese cultural characteristics of the citizen concern with the public affair.
The originality of this research is that the findings do not remain in the empirical results but emphasize a theoretical approach to regional difference with regard to the citizen relation to a local government. The policy culture as a new approach of political culture could be shown in this research by discussing the cultural characteristics of the policy information in the web pages of governments.