Transformation of European Civil Society under Globalization and Europeanization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Susumu  Ryukoku University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30136577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUBOGO Minoru  Waseda University, Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (20118061)
HATAYAMA Toshio  Saga University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10180887)
KOBORI Masahiro  Ritsumeikan University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70253937)
KAMITANI Akio  Sapporo Gakuin University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60269719)
NODA Syogo  Osaka City University, Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (50275236)
藤井 篤  香川大学, 法学部, 助教授 (90222257)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGlobalization / Europeanization / European Democracy / Civil Society / Social Democracy / New Nationalism / 新しいナショナリズム / 西欧市民社会 / オールターナティヴ・グローバリズム
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are to investigate the impacts and reactions in European countries by the Globalization and Europeanization not from the institutional aspects but from the aspects of policy and strategy of social, civil and political actors. In particular, the relations to national governments, parties, civil societies and EU. We intend to analyze the link between internal politics and foreign politics. Specifically, first, to analyze the counter-compete relation among Globalization and Europeanization. Second, comparative study of reorganization of party system in European countries. Third, with respect to actions of civil societies in these countries.
By this research, at first, we could determine the meanings, of Europeanization realized after Maastricht Treaty, with multi-lateral dynamic adaptation between national politics in each country and EU, that caused identity politics. Second, we explained that this process brought about the innovation of social democracy and crisis of corporative politics in United Kingdom, France, Germany, Sweden and Italy. Third, there are various attempts of civilization of internal politics and foreign politics, and the reinforcement of civil society, particularly in Germany. Fourth, the rise of new right parties is a very important and dangerous phenomenon. Fifth, European institutions function still as the bulwark against the wave of American neo-liberalization.
We reported these researches in the annual conference of Japan Association for Comparative Politics in 2005, and published the book "European Democracy in a new Century".