A Study of Developing a Database for Evaluating United Nations Peace Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KIKKOUJIN Akira  Fukushima University, Department of Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor (80258714)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUnited Nations Peace Operations / Regional Conflict / 内戦 / 平和維持活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop a database for evaluating United Nations peace operations deployed during the period between 1945 and 2006. The database should contains "conflict life-cycle indicator" and "UN peace operation indicator" to allow for dynamic analysis of the divergent UN peace operations within the actual life-cycle of conflicts. During the research project period, two research agendas were mainly dealt with by the researcher. Firstly, preparatory works were conducted to develop an integrated database for evaluating UN peace operations through the comprehensive review of theoretical debates in conflict management and resolution fields in International Relations. In so doing, special focus is being placed on the question of how to recognize the causal relationships between conflict outcome and performance of UN peace operations. Secondly empirical works were conducted to compile both conflict life-cycle indicators and UN peace operation indicators through the examination of existing major war/conflict databases such as Uppsala University's Conflict Data Projects, International Crisis Behavior Project and Correlates of War Project.