Project/Area Number |
16530100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Akira The University of Tokyo, the Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012460)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Japan-ROC Peace Treaty / 日台断交 / 蒋介石 / 日中航空協定 / 戦後日台関係史 |
Research Abstract |
The San Francisco Treaty of 1951, followed by the conclusion of Japan-ROC (the Republic of China) Peace Treaty implied that under the United States opposition Japan could not be able to establish diplomatic relations with the PRC (People's Republic of China). After twenty years under the Sino-American Rapprochement, Japan established diplomatic relations with PRC in 1972. At the same time the ROC government decided to break off diplomatic relations with Japan. But the ROC government chose to keep informal relations with Japan including economic relations, interchange between personnel and so on. Unexpectedly Japan-ROC relations has developed after that notwithstanding the break-off of diplomatic ties. So far the political process of breaking off has rather been studied, but Japan-ROC relations after that has not been fully studied yet. I have been in Taipei twice to collect materials on Japan-Roc relations in the 1970'. Especially the visit to the Dangshiguan (Kuomintang Archives) was very helpful for my study. Also in Taipei I met with several specialists who were studying Japan-ROC relations including Professor Chen Pengren, director of Institute for Japanese Culture Studies, Zhongguo Wenhua University (the Chinese Cultural University) He was former director of the Committee for Kuomintang Party history. And I met with Mr.Ma Shuri who was former secretary-general of the Kuomintang. He was one of the key-persons who were responsible for managing ROC-Japan relations just after the break-off in 1972. Through the research in Taipei I found that the Japan-Taiwan relation has been developing even after the break-off because of the close human network not only political field but economic and cultural fields.