The Conditions for Multilateral Cooperation in the Asian-Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GREGORY Noble  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20334261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDAI Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
MATSUBARA Nozomu  Sophia University, Department of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20000185)
IIDA Keisuke  Aoyama Gakuin University, Department of International Political Economy, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (00316895)
SUZUKI Motoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00278780)
INADA Juichi  Senshu University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50223219)
樋渡 展洋  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10228851)
古城 佳子  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30205398)
樋渡 由美  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70208635)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAsia-Pacific / International Economic Relations / National Security, Defense / China / Korean Peninsula / Taiwan / ASEAN / Japan / 安全保障 / 日米同盟 / 自由貿易協定 / アメリカ / 北朝鮮
Research Abstract
The purpose of this joint-research project is to examine the impact of domestic political regimes on facilitating regional cooperation and coordination across economic and security issues. The Asia-Pacific after the Cold War is characterized by increased economic integration facilitated by of market economies and the persistence of military rivalry. Compared to the former Eastern European bloc, which transformed into market economies and democracies, and thereby becoming integrated into the regional economic and security arrangements EC and NATO, the Asia-Pacific is characterized by divided nations : notably, China-Taiwan and North-South Korea, in which one part is a democratic and other part is a non-democratic regime. We hypothesized that the existence of non-democratic divided nations has the effect of on democratic states to promote economic relations, if the country is a market economy, but remain divided and cautions over political and security relations. We found that democratic governments are favorable towards opening trade to market economies, such as the cases of Taiwan, Japan, and the United States toward China, but divided, if not antagonistic, over security and political relations. As such, regional cooperative arrangements for liberalizing trade and investment have progressed relatively insulated, although not totally so, from political rivalries among regional powers. By comparison, security ties have strengthened among democratic countries, in effect freezing the status quo as a result of rivalry among democratic and non-democratic regimes.