Formation of the USSR Sphere of Influence and Stalin's World View right after the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hirohide  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30195557)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStalin / cold war / international communist movement / USSR / superpower / global strategy / グローバル
Research Abstract
During the period 1945-1953 Stalin had no concrete global policy which is regarded as one of the indispensable requisites for the superpowers. It is true that during that period the USSR enlarged its own sphere of influence to Eastern Europe and mainland China but the importance of these areas for Stalin can be explained by the national interest and security of the USSR. For example, Stalin was not so interested in Greece or Trieste that made a compromise with the US and the Great Britain on these areas whereas he made no concessions on the Poland issue. Therefore it is not exaggerated to say that Stalin's world view remained unchanged since 1930s.
The only one thing that remarks the difference from the Stalin's traditional world view was his adhesion to the draft program of the Communist Party of Indonesia (PKI) which had lasted from 1950 until his death in 1953. It might be regarded as embryo to the global policy peculiar to the superpowers because for the first time in his life Stalin showed his interest to a country which had little to do with the national interest and security of the USSR and began to deal with some universal issues : revolutionary strategy, agricultural revolution, united front and party works in the ex-colonies. Stalin's interest to PKI, however, did not lead to the formation of an embodied global policy because of his death in 1953. Moreover, the fact that Stalin criticized the revolutionary line of CCP tacitly predicts the coming Sino-Soviet dispute though at that time he intended to share the communist leadership with the CCP in Asia.