the research on changes of diplomatic relations of developing countries and globalized structure of "food" under the WTO system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukio  University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Development, Professor (00162496)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsglobalization / WTO / BRICs / food sovereignty / diplomacy of developing countries / global civil Society / NGO / world public order / グローバルヒ化 / BRICS / 途上国 / 外交態様 / グローバリゼーション / WSF(世界社会フォーラム) / フェア・トレード / 南北問題 / 飽食と飢餓
Research Abstract
There's a growing needs for food security these days, while global competition for food resources have become intensified and people are becoming more interested in "food" day by day. Based on the understanding of these present situations, this research has clarified new aspects of the North-South problem through the analysis of globalized system to understand factors of increasing gaps between producing countries and consumer countries. As a result, this study discovered problems of world public order sovereignty by World Trade Organization (WTO) which was inaugurated as new free trade organization and has been active. It also showed today's food crisis which was generated from globalized system of "food" was inevitable, and we came to grasp the actual situation. Especially, we came to elucidate under the remarkable economic rise of BRICs (Brazil, Russia, China, India), diplomatic cooperation of these countries made the agreement of agricultural field under the WTO system rejected.
In addition, paying attention to the fact that globalized system of "food" are going to deepen the aspect of food crisis with the help of speculative capital and has been an inevitable problem lately, we can say this research theme is suitable for present situation.