Comparative Study of Post-Conflict Peace Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Gen  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (50153143)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspeace building / democratization / preventive diplomacy / territorial dispute / governmental dispute / free election / market economy / 平和構築 / 民主主義による平和 / 東ティモール / ボスニア / コソヴォ / エスニック紛争 / イデオロギー紛争
Research Abstract
This is a comparative case study of post-conflict peace buildings after the end of Cold War. During the three years research period, I tried to find out the factors that would cause successful peace building such as the cases of Cambodia and East Timor, and failed peace building such as Bosnia, Afghanistan, and Iraqi. One of the main factors that would cause the contrasted result of the post-conflict building derives from the nature of armed conflict itself. The post conflict peace building after governmental conflict, or ideological conflict over the government tends to be successfully carried out and the liberal democratic institution seems to be well implanted, whereas that of territorial conflict, or ethnic conflicts seems to be quite difficult due to the fact that post-conflict society is still deeply divided at the ethnic fault line. It is almost impossible to implant liberal democratic institution in the ethnically divided society. This raises a question that there is a limit to the practice of democratic peace building since there seems countries or regions that are not possible to be democratized without breaking the framework of the national boarders, or without causing ethnic war.