National Minorities in Eastern Europe and the Balkans, and the Post-Cold War European Security System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MUTSUSHIKA Shigeo  University of Shizuoka, Graduate School of International Relations, Professor (10248817)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEastern Europe / Balkans / national minority issues / Geopolitics of 'between the Powers / national minority guarantee system / European security system / conditionality effects of the EU / NATO enlargement / humanitarian intervention / コソヴォ / 凍結された紛争 / ボスニア紛争 / セルビア人共和国 / トランスニストリア / 領土保全 / 民族浄化 / SAP / IPA / ロシア系住民 / モンテネグロの独立 / コソヴォ問題 / ボスニア-ヘルツェゴヴィナ / トランシルヴァニア / EU拡大 / NATO拡大 / 少数民族 / コンディショナリティー効果 / 民主化 / 黒海 / 欧州近隣諸国政策(ENP) / 近い外国政策 / 西部新独立国家(WNIS) / コンディショナリティー / 民主主義
Research Abstract
This research project made it clear why and how the national minority problems appeared in the Eastern Europe and the Balkans, and how the European international community has tackled with this issue. The main results of this research are as follows. 1. The geopolitical element such as "between the powers" was one of the most influential reasons, which caused national minority issues in this region. 2. More concretely, the discrepancy between the territorial borderlines drawn after the First World War and real ethno-linguistic distribution in this region caused problems of national minority there. 3. The League of Nations System of minority guarantees was founded after the First World War in order to resolve the serious national minority issues, but the principle of sovereignty and the fragile Versailles system made it fail to accomplish its own responsibilities. 4. National minority issues there reappeared after the end of the Cold War, but all of them did not risk military conflicts like the cases of the Russian and the Hungarian minority issues in the Baltic and Central Europe respectively. 5. The post-Cold War European security system was created through the European international politics around the ethnic conflicts in the former Yugoslavia, and it contributed to the relative stability in Europe. This system has five characteristics: (1) the value, which considers national minority issues as an European significant security matter, and integral principle of "territorial integrity" and "respects for national minority rights" (2) institutionalization of mutual complimentary European security system composed of OSCE, Council of Europe, EU and NATO, (3) the effects of conditionality on the East European states for their accession to the EU and the NATO, (4) introduction of the concept of 'humanitarian intervention' and the enforcement by the NATO, (5) international cooperation system of the European international organizations for the post-conflict reconstruction.