From a Chinese Style Isolationism of Non-alliance Stance To Collective Security In China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Hongwei  Hosei University, Faculty of Lifelong Learning and Career Studies, Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (40265773)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChinese style isolationism / New security concept / Sino-Russo-Indo cooperation / Sino-Russo-Indo foreign ministers conference / Stakeholder / grand development of North Korea / the Japan problem / Sino-US co-management / 米中共同管理 / 江沢民 / 融合と相克 / 非同盟と同盟 / 上海協力機構 / 中国・アセアン共同体 / 東アジア共同体 / 東北アジア集団安全保障
Research Abstract
In 2004 and 2005, I participated the workshops and symposiums held in Beijing, Shanghai, Tianjin, Moscow and Taipei, did 16 presentations or speeches in academic meetings.
Excepted for a short period allied itself with the former Soviet Union, the People's Republic of China had kept. a non-alliance stance till the mid 90's. It might be called "Chinese style isolationism". In September 1994, after assumed full power from the paramount leader Deng Xiao Ping, the Communist Party Secretary General Jiang Zemin began to drastically change diplomatic strategy toward collective security. Under his initiative, the first collective security organization, the "Shanghai Five" was launched in April 1996. From then on, the Jiang administration hailed the "New Security Concept" as the idea of foreign policy. In the north, the "Shanghai Five" was developed into "Shanghai Cooperation Organization". In the south, FTA with ASEAN was pursued and used as a lever for achieving a comprehensive cooperative, fr … More amework.
On December 2002, Hu Jintao succeeded Jiang Zemin. Hu inherited Jiang's foreign policy and pursued it more actively. Hu's aim is the "Peaceful Arising" of China and the "Polarization of International Relations". 1 : From 2003, China, Russia and India have been strengthening the trilateral cooperative structure, foreign ministers conference had been held twice a year and routine. By the end of 2005, five such meetings had been held. These three nations are aiming to form an eastern Eurasia collective security pact, in order to counter US and EU. 2 : The enlargement of SCO. India, Pakistan and Iran were accepted as observer in 2005. 3 : Form the China-ASEAN Axis, in order the secure the initiative in the East Asia Summit. China, India and Russia take part in SCO and ESA, both organizations exclude the United States. 4 : In Northeast Asia issues, China chairs the six parties talk on DPRK's nuclear problem. In 2005, Hu Jin Tao launched the "Grand Development of North Korea". For "sharing common interests and responsibilities", China and the US probably will agree on building the Northeast Asia security structure. For "Stakeholder", China and the US will probably agree on building the Northeast Asia security structure by the six powers, and co-managing the Taiwan problem and the Japan problem (the history problem and territorial issue). Less