Indeterminacy of Equilibrium and the Roles of Fiscal and Monetary Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINO Kazuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00116675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAYA Jun-ichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20168305)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIndeterminacy of Equilibrium / Sunspots / endogenous growth / taxation policy / money supply policy / interest-rate rule / b externalities / increasing returns / 安定性 / マクロ動学モデル / 金融政策 / 財政政策 / ルールと裁量 / 期待形成 / 強調の失敗
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the role of fiscal and monetary policies in the economies with multiple equilibria. We have first investigated the effects of policy changes in the presence of equilibrium indeterminacy. In particular, we examine whether or not counter intuitive policy effects emerge when there are multiple converging equilibria It is shown that the results depend heavily upon the specifications of production technology and preference structure. We have revealed this fact in alternative monetary growth models as well as in models with distortionary income taxation. In dealing with monetary growth models, we consider both the constant money growth rule and the interest rate control rule. In the models with fiscal policies, we have examined various effects of capital-income tax, wage-income tax as well as consumption tax.
The second purpose of our research is to consider the relationship between policy impacts and indeterminacy of equilibrium in the models that are more general than the standard analytical frameworks used in the literature. In so doing, we have studied (1) a growth model with environmental (negative) externalities, (2) an overlapping generation model with endogenous occupational choice, (3) a model of endogenous technical change with knowledge diffusion, and (4) a growth model with R&D investment and taxation. By examining these specific models, we have found various policy implications in the presence of equilibrium indeterminacy.