Project/Area Number |
16530119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi Shimane University, Faculty of law and literature, associate professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90252890)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Russian economy / Labour statistics / Informal sector / シャドウ・エコノミー / 経済統計 / SNA93 |
Research Abstract |
The picture of employment in the informal sector in the period of transition in Russia is summarized as follows : (1)In Russia, main sectors concerning employment in the informal sector are agriculture, trade & restaurants sectors. (2)Significant part of the increase in the percentage of the service sector employment is the employment in the informal sector. (3)In the process of decrease in the number of employment in the agriculture sector, almost the half of employed are in the informal sector. (4)Almost the half of the employed in the agriculture sector are "unpaid family member".