Non-Walrasian Price Mechanism : Theory and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAI Ryoichi  Kyushu University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (10298507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOH Noritaka  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (80334598)
SASAKI Masaru  Osaka University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10340647)
SHIMIZU Takashi  Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80323468)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssearch / macroeconomics / labor / money / マネー / 労働 / 金融 / 雇用 / 契約 / 結婚
Research Abstract
This project aims at the following three goals. (1)We maintain monthly research meetings on the search theory and its applications. We regularly invite two speakers including our research team members to present and discuss their new research works. (2)We publish single and/or joint research papers to explore the frontier of the search theory. (3)We write a book which surveys the frontier of the search theory.
(1)We have invited leading researchers in search theory form both inside and outside of Japan. They are listed in our main report, and on the website of STW, http://homepage3.nifty.com/ronten/STW.htm. The presenters include Professor Nobuhiro KIYOTAKI of Princeton University and Professor Ricardo Lagos of New York University, who are leading researchers in this field.
(2)We have published articles listed in the second page. The issues varied across many research interests. One is the theoretical research of labor market institutions in a search-theoretic model. Second, there are works on monetary economics in the light of both traditional macroeconomics and the search theory. Third, there are works to search for microfoundations of money, especially in the case that there is no constraint on money holdings.
(3)We will publish a research survey book on the research frontiers of search theory as well as our own contributions to this field in Japanese. We are now writing chapters of the book, which is supposed to be titled as "Search Theory and Its Applications".