Basic Research on the Transformation of Market Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionAomori Public College (2005)
Asahikawa University (2004)
Principal Investigator
ONOZAKI Tamotsu  Aomori Public College, Faculty of Management & Economics, 経営経済学部, 教授 (10233595)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmonopolistic competition / oligopoly / complex adaptive system / bounded rationality / simulation / 市場構造 / 独占
Research Abstract
First of all, data concerning the change in the industrial structure was collected. Though I inquired of various related groups regardless of the inside and outside Japan and examined material as far as I could do, I could not help judging, to my regret, that enough data (monthly data) does not exist to analyze changing the market structure in the statistically meaningful manner.
Since the considerable time and the effort were used for the collection work of data, I had to put over theoretical model construction and concentrated only on the improvement of the simulation model. Up to now, I have introduced (1) a statistical physics technique that uses the transition probability to describe consumer behavior and (2) an algorithm of reinforcement learning to describe firm behavior.
The following are regarded as future works :
a)An important parameter concerning consumer's transition probability of changing firm to purchase goods is endogenized so as to be affected by the advertisement of firms.
b)Learning processes of agents are introduced or refined so that they behave more intellectually (but in the boundedly rational manner).
c)The branding strategy through an advertising investment etc. is incorporated.