Mathematical and Unified Research of Social Choice Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhito  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (10188344)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Choice Theory / Brouwer's fixed point theorem / Homology group / Type 2 computability / Constructive mathematics / Limited principle of omniscience(LPO) / Halting problem / Limited principle of omniscience(LPO) / HEX game / 代数トポロジー / HEXゲーム / アローの一般可能性定理 / アローの不可能性定理 / ギバード・サタースウェイトの定理 / 社会的選択関数 / 戦略的操作不可能性 / 確率的社会的選択関数 / 代数的位相幾何学 / ホモロジー論
Research Abstract
Principal achievements of this project are as follows.
(1) Applications of algebraic topology to social choice theory.
(i) In the case where there are two individuals and three alternatives (or under the assumption of free-triple property) the Arrow impossibility theorem for social welfare functions that there exists no social welfare function (transitive binary social choice rule) which satisfies Pareto principle, independence of irrelevant alternatives, and has no dictator is equivalent to the Brouwer fixed point theorem on a 2-dimensional ball (circle).
(ii) Arrow impossibility theorem for binary social choice rules that there exists no binary social choice rule which satisfies transitivity Pareto principle, independence of irrelevant alternatives (IIA), and has no dictator, and Amartya Sen's liberal paradox for binary social choice rules that there exists no binary social choice rule which satisfies acyclicity, Pareto principle and the minimal liberalism are topologically equivalent.
( … More 2) HEX game theorem and theorems of social choice theory.
(i) Under some assumptions about marking rules of HEX games, the HEX game theorem is equivalent to the Arrow impossibility theorem of social choice theory that there exists no binary social choice rule which satisfies transitivity Pareto principle, independence of irrelevant alternatives and has no dictator.
(ii) Under some assumptions about marking rules of HEX games, the HEX game theorem is equivalent to the Duggan-Schwartz theorem for strategy-proof social choice correspondences that there exists no social choice correspondence which satisfies the conditions of strategy-proofness, non-imposition, residual resoluteness, and has no dictator.
(3) Computability of social choice rules.
(i) If there exists a dictator for a social choice function, it is computable in the sense of Type two computability, but if there exists no dictator it is not computable.
(ii) The problem whether a transitive binary social choice rule satisfying Pareto principle and independence of irrelevant alternative (IIA) has a dictator or has no dictator in an infinite society is an unsolvable problem, that is, there exists no ideal computer program for a transitive binary social choice rule satisfying Pareto principle and IIA that decides whether the binary social choice rule has a dictator or has no dictator. And it is equivalent to unsolvability of the halting problem. Less