Designing a system for competitive supply of information-communication infrastructure (including radio-wave spectrum) and a strategy for transiting from the current state to the target state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONIKI Hajime  Osaka-Gakuin University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40107107)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordseconomic theory / economic policies / information and communications / radiowave spectrum / reallocation / reassignment / 保険 / 補償 / 価格メカニズム / 割当
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is designing a system for competitive supply of information-communication infrastructure and a strategy for transiting from the current state to the target state. It includes designing a system of both wireline and wireless media in competitive environment with fair and level-playing field. For this, the study formulates a model of space resources, one of which is the spectrum resource. Further, the study summarizes the state of infrastructure supply in U.S., U.K., and other EU countries.
In 2006, in addition to considering wireless infrastructure, the study dealt with wireline infrastructure such as optical fibers ; the major subject was the monopoly by NTT, which is the dominant supplier of wireline infrastructure.
A.Designing a system for competitive supply of wireline and wireless infrastructure
(1)Background
1.History
2.Institutions
3.Current state
(2)Systems considered
1.Reallocation of radiowave spectrum with insurance and compensation (RIC)
2.Spectrum Commons
3.Competitive supply of fibers and vertical separation of information communication