The Theoretical and Experimental Study on Strategy Behavior under Mechanism for Public Decision-Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
SOYAMA Noriko  Tenri University, Faculty of Human studies, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (50309522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toru  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60134160)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPivotal Mechanism / Maxmin Mechanism / Experimental Environment / Strategy Behavior / Experimental Economics / Public Decision-Making Mechanism / ピボタル・メカニズム / 公共的意志決定メカニズム / 自己組織化マップ(SOM)
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied performance of Pivotal and Maxmin mechanisms in inducing truth-telling, by analyzing strategies chosen by subjects under each mechanism. Laboratory experiments on decision-making were conducted with limiting the numbers of subjects and strategies : 2 subjects with 3, 5, 8 and 13 strategies. In the experiments, the partner of each subject was a computer which chose a strategy randomly in each round. This experimental method was effective in reducing randomness in strategy-choosing by the side of subject.
By applying experimental data sets to cluster analysis and self-organizing maps (SOM), we found that quite a few subjects adopt some anomalous behavior in choosing strategies where subjects are expected to choose unanimously the truth-telling strategy: a subject dominantly chooses a strategy ignoring Clarke tax under the Pivotal mechanism, and a subject chooses a strategy deriving max profit by calculating the expected utility under the Maxmin mechanism.
Under the Pivotal mechanism choosing truth-telling strategies may increase by adjusting experimental or decision-making environment. However, it is difficult to improve the performance of subjects in inducing truth-telling behavior under the Maxmin mechanism, because there is no dominant strategy in profit structure in the Maxmin mechanism.