The rise of the science of "economie publique" in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takaho  Nagoya Univercity, Graduate school of economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00126830)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseconomie publique / Physiocracy / liberalism / civil society / public sphere / Ideologue / French Revolution / classical economics / 公共性 / 古典派経済学 / 動産 / エコノミスト / 資本 / 市民政府 / 分業
Research Abstract
The concept of "economie publique" was developed and spread in the age of the French Revolution. Many thinkers and revolutionaries, such as Condorcet, Sieyes, Roedrer, insisted that the domain of so called "economie publique" was the key sphere of the engine for the development and transformation of the modern society and state. So they sought the own science to research this domain of the "economie publique". They insisted the importance of the science of "economie publique" in the system of modern social sciences. Their successor, especially the group of so called "Ideologue" (Cabanis, Destutt de Tracy, etc.) also sought to find and construct the new science of "economie publique" which seemed to have the position that replaced the political economy of the 18^<th> century.
The thinkers in the age of the Revolution drew out the concept of "economie publique" from the economic thoughts of the economists of the 18^<th> century, especially, Gournay, Turgot, etc. Turgot had two important disciples, Condorcet and Roedrer. These two persons accepted and developed the economic thought of Turgot. Then, Turgot's ideas of "economie publique" were developed and succeeded by the revolutionaries of the French Revolution.
The economic thought of Quesnay and his disciples are admitted to be the main stream of the French classical economics. This time, I think to be able to find another important stream of the classical political economy in France.