A Study of Economic Theory and Social Philosophy Developed in the Cambridge School in the First Half of the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshiaki  Sophia University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (60119112)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCambridge School / Economic Theory / The First Half of the 20th Century / Keynes / Hawtrey / Social Philosophy / Pigou / Robertson / ヴィクセル・コネクション / ケインズ経済学 / 市場社会観 / ケンブリッジ / 学派 / 戦間期 / ヴィクセル / ハイエク / ストックホルム学派 / 貨幣的経済学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study economic theory and social philosophy developed in the Cambridge School in the first half of the 20th century. The results cover a wide area. Firstly I published three Japanese books (Keynes and the Cambridge World-Views on the Markel Society and Economies; What is the Market Society -Mon and Design [as an editor]) an English book entitled Keynes's Theoretical Development - from the Dud to the General Theory, and contributed two papers on Keynes's developmental process to international journals. Secondly I made efforts to pursue academic cooperation with first-rank foreign scholars through many international conferences. The paper which deals with the correspondence between John Hicks and Ursula Webb (kept by the University of Hyogo) is an example which was produced from these activities. Thirdly I examined Hawtrey's papers (kept by Churchill College, Cambridge). Among them, the two unpublished books are worthy of attention. I examined them.
Through these activities I am sure that I have clarified, to a considerable degree, economic theory and social philosophy in the inter-war Cambridge School including Keynes, Pigou, Robertson, Hawtrey. I attended many (around 15) international conferences and was able to improve the papers which I wrote in this research.
The report of this research project which I would submit here is composed of :
(1) An earlier version of Keynes and the Cambridge World.
(2) An earlier version of "How Did Keynes Transform His Theory from the Tract into the Treatise?" (European Journal of the History of Economic Thought);
(3) An earlier version of "How, and For How Long, Did Keynes Maintain the Treatise Theory?" (Journal of the History of Economic Thought);
(4) "Seeking the Cure for the Malaise in the Market Society" (the paper read at the ESHET-JSHET International Conference, Univ. of Nice, France).