Bayesian Methods for Economic Panel Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hikaru  Hokkaido University., Graduate School of Economics and Business Administration, professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPanel data / Bayesian method / Demand system / Engel function / pseudo panel data / Markov chain Monte Carlo / Inequality measure / 擬似パネルモデル / 動学モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, I considered the Bayesian estimation methods for economic panel data using Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC). First, I proposed a Bayesian method for estimating the almost ideal demand system proposed by Deaton and Muellbauer using the panel data that includes zero expenditures. I dealt explicitly with the problem of zero expenditures in the model and estimate the almost ideal demand system that satisfy the adding-up condition. Furthermore, using MCMC, I estimated unobservable parameters including consumption of commodities, total consumption and equivalence scale and used their posterior distributions to calculate inequality measures, total consumption elasticities, and price elasticities.
Next, I proposed the Bayesian method for the static pseudo panel model which is based on Hausman and Taylor model. Further, I extended the static pseudo panel model to the dynamic pseudo panel model and proposed the Bayesian estimation method. It is noteworthy that in the Bayesian approach no additional variation data (i.e., instrumental variables) are required in contrast with non-Bayesian approach.
I wrote three articles on this project. One of them has already submitted to an international journal. I make the others ready to submit.