Theoretical and Empirical Research for Organizing the System of Economic Statistics in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Hiroshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00205626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROMATSU Takeshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化研究科・教養学部, 教授 (80012491)
YOSHIZOE Yasuto  Aoyamagakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
KATSUURA Masaki  Meijo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70224467)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStatistical System / Statistical Survey / System of Official Statistics / Survey Practice / 官庁統計 / 統計体系 / リサンプリング法 / 空間統計学
Research Abstract
(1)Research Meeting on Economic Statistics
From May 2004 to January 2006, we have held 15 regular Research Meetings on Economic Statistics, including three conducted during May 2004 to September 2004, when they were not funded yet. Among the topics were : the first occasion of survey practice by a private survey company in Japan's official statistics ; a new estimation method for the monthly Labour Statistics taking its time series structure into account ; the new survey on small- and medium sized firms in Japan ; use of resampling methods and density estimation in the National Survey of Prices ; Economic Census in Japan ; and Business Register in US and UK. Particularly, we organized a registered session entitled "Reforming the Official Statistics System in Japan" at the Joint Statistical Meeting 2005 in Japan. Two key note speakers (Mr. Tatsuo Inoue and Professor Yoshiro Matsuda) and two discussants (Professor Hideo Fukui and Professor Kei Takeuchi) were invited to the session and many researchers and official statisticians participated to discuss.
(2)Output
Saigo and Sitter (2005) proposed a residual-rescaling jackknife variance estimator with re-imputation for randomly imputed survey data. Yoshizoe (2005) discussed economic statistics in Japan in a historical perspective. Hiromatsu, et al. (2004) and Katsuura (2005) studied combination of multiple statistics for empirical analyses.
In addition to articles appearing journals and books, we made several presentations at the Joint Statistical Meetings 2005 and 2006. Among them were : Research on Statistical Matching using Japan's Household Survey (by Yoshizoe) ; A Bootstrap Method for Two-Phase Sampling (by Saigo) ; Use of kriging for interpolating Tokyo's land prices (by Saigo and Masunari) ; and Effects of changes in questionnaire on survey outcome-An empirical study on Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities (by Katsuura). Some of them are submitted for publication in research journals.