Basic Study on the Differences by Sexes and Age Groups and Changes of the Determinants of Long-distance Migration in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kaoru  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics and Information, Assistant Professor, 経済情報学部, 助教授 (10308679)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdomestic long-distance migration / income differentials / natural environmental amenity / social environmental amenity / analysis by age groups / adjusted gravity model / net migration model / social index / 人口移動の決定因 / 20世紀後半 / 男女・年齢別分析 / 団塊の世代 / 所得格差 / 自然環境アメニテイ / 社会環境アメニテイ
Research Abstract
We analyze the differences by sexes and age groups and changes of the determinants of long-distance migration in postwar Japan. We assume that people's utility consists of income, natural environmental amenities (climate) and social environmental amenities. We use two main method ; modified gravity model and net migration model, and migration data between major 9 or 10 areas using national census and Report on Internal Migration in Japan Derived from the Basic Resident Registers from 1955 to 2000.
The main results of our analysis are summarized as follows.
(1)per capita real personal income has generally strong explanatory power to internal long-distance migration in postwar Japan, but it has been declining gradually with income growth of Japan
(2)we find out that warm climate promote to increase net migration of warm areas in some cases, but not generally.
(3)the effects of social environmental amenities are found out to some extent, but not generally.
(4)the human capital model (Sjaastad (1962)) which considers land prices as housing cost has explanatory powers from 1985 to 2000,but doesn't have it from 1975 to 1980 when there were lots of return migration from major metropolitan areas to rural areas was.
(5)the effects of warm climate is found out to migration of the aged people from 1985 to 1990,and that of the consumer's price index (that is real income) is found out to migration from 1995 to 2000.