AN EMPIRICAL ANALYSIS ON CAUSALITY BETWEEN HEALTH-MEDICAL ENVIRONMENTS AND ECONOMIC ENVIRONMENTS IN DEVELOPING COUNTERIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Masaharu  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (70228013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIYAMA MICHIHIRO  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (40096392)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT / SOCIAL ENVIRONMENT / THAILAND / HEALTH AND MEDICAL ENVIRONMENT / ECONOMIC ENVIRONMENT / 所得格差 / 医療環境 / 保健・医療サービス供給
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to demonstrate that there is not only correlation but also a causal relation between Health-Medical Environments and Economic Environments in developing countries in general. We choose Thailand out of many countries on various development stages for our analysis, and divide the country into eight regions, Bangkok Metropolis, Vicinity of Bangkok, Southern Region, Northern Region, Northeast Region, West Region, East Region and Midland Region. The first important point is that from various data concerning Health and Medical Environment and Economic Environment we could make sure correlation between those two environments in both urban and rural areas. Even more important is that we managed to proved a hypothesis that there is a causal relation related to production function between those environments.