Revised Deficiency Payment System for Milk in Japan under WTO Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASAKA Masamitsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (90191098)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdairy farmer / milk industry / deficiency payment system / milk quota system / milk pricing / self-supplied feed / 不足払い / チーズ / 酪農乳業 / 中国 / 放牧酪農 / 酪農メガファーム / トレーサビリティ / チーズ政策 / オセアニアの酪農乳業 / 自給飼料生産 / 草地の多面的機能 / 国際化 / 安全・安心対策 / 補給金 / 乳製品貿易
Research Abstract
Deficiency Payment System for milk was revised in 2000, intended to not only adjust the regulation for decreasing subsididial payments on agriculture, but also stimulate the raw-milk price fluctuation reflected by the market situation. This study was conducted for the purpose of the evaluation of this policy reform.
Although the payment system was changed, the raw-milk price has been kept stable under the surplus of milk production. This caused the new demand cultivation policy, for example the newly integrated deficiency payment system for cheese, cream and yogurt, the low-price sale scheme for the surplus stock of skimmed milkpowder and butter, etc. By contraries, the failure of the policy reform has made the necessity for establishing the stronger relationship among the dairy farmers, the milk industries and the government.