Theoretical and Empirical Research on Knowledge-intensive Industrial Clusters: With Special Reference to India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Aya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, professor, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (00313982)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIT Clusters / Industrial Clusters / Software Industry / Local Labor Markets / Skills Development / Regional Innovation Systems / The Indian Economy / Regional Economic Development / ソフトウェア産業 / ITと教育 / 知識労働者 / 産業集積 / IT / IT技術者育成 / 知識経済
Research Abstract
This research examined the patterns of formation and development of knowledge-based industrial clusters with special reference to the Indian software clusters. In particular, the research focused on the dynamics of local labor markets within the clusters, the changing patterns of division of labor, employment relations and skills development among software firms in clusters, and the interfirm linkages that firms forge within and outside clusters. To conduct this research, I carried out two rounds of fieldwork in India; the first round in Bangalore (in Karnataka) in 2004, and the second in Bangalore, Pune (in Maharashtra), and the National Capital Region (NCR) in 2005/2006. During the fieldwork, I interviewed with about 40 IT firms of different size in these clusters, and collected data from government offices, IT-related industrial associations, and engineering colleges. I analyzed: 1) the factors that contributed to the formation and development of software clusters, and compared them … More with those of "old-economy" clusters such as automobiles' ; 2) the structures and geographical distributions of industrial clusters in India (software, automobiles, pharmaceuticals, and consumer electronics) ; 3) the patterns of regional innovation systems (RIS), including the extent of networks among firms, government, research institutions, and industrial associations ; 4) the institutional mechanisms and firm-level strategies of software firms to build competitiveness and promote innovation, particularly among small firms within the clusters ; 5) the differences in firm-level behavior and performance between clustered-and non-clustered firms; and 6) the factors that are conducive to innovation among software firms, with focus on skills, firm-level technological capabilities, and global networks. The results of this study have been presented at 11 international conferences held in Portland, Bangalore, Penang, Tokyo, Mexico-City, Chiba, Rio de Janeiro, and Delhi, and have resulted in 7 academic papers, two of which were published in international journals, and three were published internationally as book chapters.2reko-do Less