Investigation on the relation between "pulling down of Keiretu" and the changes of regional agglomeration of automobile industory in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Sadao  Yamaguchi University, Economics Department, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10034878)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsauto sector (industry) / agglomeration / supplier system / IT / correlation / keiretsu / cluster / 工場閉鎖 / 地域集積 / 産業集積 / 自動車産業 / 相関分析 / 人口 / 民力 / 国際分業 / 愛知型集積 / 大都市圏型集積 / 広域工業圏型集積
Research Abstract
1. Purpose of this research is to analyze the changes of regional agglomeration of automobile industry in Japan at period on the 21st beginning of century from 1990's in order to take the theoretical and policy making suggestion for regional economic policy.
2. Basing on to On Census manufactures of 1990 and 2002, 22 industry district where agglomerated auto sector were taken out of the whole country and 25 city and towns where the main car plants existed were assumed to be a model and the statistical verification between industry districts and city and towns was done.
3. From the examination of difference of mean value of the economic power between 25 city/ town and 113 city/town which population scale is almost equal of the same prefecture, it was verified that a significant difference was not admitted in the growth rate 1990-2002 though it was confirmed that economic power of 25 city/town was higher than that of 113 city/town in both ages in both 2002 and 1990.
4. It was statistically … More verified whether the correlation 1990-2004 was admitted between the change of economic power of 21 model city/town and the change of the amount of the shipment and the employed person etc of the auto sector of each industrial district to that the city/town belongs. The examination showed that the case for the correlation to be admitted and the case not admitted existed together, and admitted result was not fragra-nt as a whole. Then, to clarify the background of the presence of the correlation of auto sector agglomerated city and town, the concrete analysis was done for 17 of 21 city/town.
5. The result of the research shows the following. That is, the hollowing phenomena at city/town level doesn't cause, and the car industry agglomerated region will decline gradually at the same time in the future. Moreover, the economic profit of the existence to be mutually near the factory will gradually become small by the development of IT and logistics. As a result, the outline of the agglomeration space will become vague.
The agglomeration district will be gradually distributed to the whole country. Hierarchy between the agglomeration district will become more extreme at the same time. Less