An application of multi-scale integrated analysis of societal metabolism to environmental economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI Kozo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40253182)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsscaling / energy analysis / ecological economics / societal metabolism / 総合評価 / スケール / 持続可能性 / シナリオ分析 / クズネッツ曲線 / 経済のソフト化 / エネルギー分析モデル
Research Abstract
Sustainable society, if any, requires to have an integrated methodological approach that can tackle the issues of various constraints such as supply shortage of energy and mineral resources and carrying capacity. We have been engaged in developing an analytical tool called as "Multi-Scale Integrated Analysis of Societal Metabolism" (MSIASM). This tool is an effective tool to explicitly analyze mutual constrains of each compartment of the system in question based on the idea of scaling that has been investigated within theoretical ecology developed by Salthe and Allen. This tool considers not only the distribution of energy among different component of the system, but also the distribution of available human time. We applied the MSIASM approach to the analysis of Chinese economy. First, we made comparison among various types of "energetic labor productivity" between China and OECD countries to investigate the pros and cons of Chinese economy. Then, we made a scenario analysis based on several different assumptions concerning the structural changes in both the population and energy consumption pattern. We have presented our results at the International Conference of European Society of Ecological Economics, held hi Lisbon, Portugal, June 2005. The part of our results is submitted to Ecological Economics for possible publication.