Theoretical Research on the Influence of International Labor Movement on the Domestic Inter-industrial Labor Movement and Unemployment of Different Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YABUUCHI Shigemi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Economics, Prapssor, 大学院経済学研究科 (40264741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWADA Makot  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10137028)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational labor movement / Domestic labor movement / Unemployment / Immigration / Skilled-unskilled labor / Harris-Todaro model / Income transfer / Trade theory / 国際的要素移動 / 労働移動の不完全性 / 賃金格差 / 環境汚染 / 最低賃金 / 不法移民 / 補助金政策 / クラスター
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have conducted our research to investigate the effects of international labor movement on the domestic labor market by paying special attention on the following two points. First, we have studied the issue of legal and illegal international labor movement (immigration), especially the influence of the enforcement of illegal immigration for the economy with unemployment.
Second, we have investigated the effects of inter-industrial labor movement and unemployment in 'developed' countries by applying the studies on unemployment in 'developing' countries. That is, many part-time workers observed extensively in developed countries are thought of workers in the informal sectors, the low wage unattractive sector in developed countries may be replaced with the rural agricultural sector in developing sector, and the sector that young workers want to be employed at the risk of unemployment in developed countries can be seen as the urban manufacturing sector. In this respect, we examine the issue of unemployment of young unskilled labor by using the previous studies on unemployment in developing countries. We have investigated various policies to reduce unemployment and improve national welfare by paying our attention on the difference between young unskilled labor and middle-aged skilled labor, and the characteristic feature of young unemployed in our country. That is, they are characterized as being voluntary because these workers have excessive expectations from their jobs and rely on others, especially the parents, for a living.
Our analysis obtain many interesting results, for example, the inflow of unskilled labor may decrease unemployment of the skilled labor, though the inflow of skilled and unskilled labor increases the unemployment of respective labor. It seems that we have made some contributions to investigate the relation between international labor movement and the working of the domestic labor market by applying the trade theory.