Consideration on the state of the separation of the dispensing function and the prescribing function by the empirical analysis of the various factors which affect pharmacy management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hidehiko  Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70326560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE Yukitoshi  Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30112585)
OKAZAKI Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80297944)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspharmacy / management / iyaku bungyo / empirical analysis / 経営環境
Research Abstract
1. Correlation analysis
・It showed a positive correlation to the number of patients were sales, the numbers of number of stuffs, the stocks, etc. neither the average waiting time nor the number of medical institutions received had a high correlation too much, and the correlation was not admitted the variable that reflected staffs quality and a variable that reflected the quality of the business like an incident rate, etc.
・It showed a negative correlation to the personnel expenditure ratio though what showed a positive correlation to the income (sales) was not too different from the above-mentioned.
・The technical fee ratio is admitted a strong correlation was not admitted oppositely in the operating profit on sales in the ratio of gross profits to sales though a positive correlation and the medicine fee ratio showed a negative correlation. Moreover, the correlation was not admitted both and the special guidance addition calculation ratios.
2. Multi regression analysis
・In the analysis of w … More hich the induced variable the number of patients and was the rate of profit, neither the special guidance addition nor the gate dummy became significant.
・Moreover, the patient satisfaction rating of unsigned was investigated as an alternative plan in a drugstore concerned because patient's income and recept_data also had the relation of the enforcement of Act for Protection of Computer Processed Personal Data held by Administrative Organs, and the collections of many were difficult, and the relation to the drugstore data was examined. The sign of the dummy of.community pharmacy became positive, and the result of proving the hypothesis was obtained.
It was thought that there was room like the patient educations. the preparation reward and others system side and the function education for the examination because neither pharmacist's function nor the variable concerning the quality of the business, etc. had a big influence on the change of the variable that showed the management situation too much above. Less