Fresh Water Fishery Institutions and their Economic Basis in Protecting Fish Species and their Habitats in England and Wales,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Masayuki  Meiji Univ, Dep of Political Science & Economics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (40267860)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFresh Water Fishery / Japan-U k comperative Wark on Fisher y Institution / Constrvation of Fish Spiecies / Stewardship / Rod licence / Collective Users of the Commons / National Trust / Environmental of the UK / コモンズの共同利用主体 / 内水面 / 遊漁 / 英国 / 水質保全 / 生物多様性 / 英国の遊漁 / 河川環境保全 / コース・フィッシング / 英国環境食糧農村地域省 / ケム川 / ウーズ川
Research Abstract
The following academic findings were reached through this research:
First, a survey was conducted of changes in British fresh water fishery institutions on the protection of fishing grounds and fish species up to the enactment of the 1975"Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries Act," the nucleus of current British institutions of freshwater fisheries and leisure fishing. Research was also conducted into the policies of protecting fish species from diseases, and the establishment of regulations to import and transfer fishery resources created since this Act. Current actions taken to conserve fishery grounds and resources by users of those grounds and other industries utilizing the river source can been seen as a cooperative ecological, economical and institutional relationship. This study also focused on the licence system of river common use, which was inherited by the Environment Agency from the former National River Authority.
Japan has a freshwater fishery and leisure fishing licence system, … More but it differs greatly from the British system in terms of the common-use licence system. In Britain, revenues from licence fees from people who fish, water-drawers, and water-drainage industries is used centrally for the conservation of fishery grounds, the protection of riverheads, and environmental regulation. However, an analysis of British rod licence fee accounting revealed that the system depends on government support. It is also clear that this system has given highest priority to salmon and trout fishing over other river fisheries, resulting in an excessive advantage to the former.
Furthermore, this study analyzes both revised plans for these institutions made by the study committee established in 1998, and the British government's answer to the suggested plans in 2001. From this analysis, it can be seen that the direction of reform will be a change from the current "centralized management system over fishery grounds and fish species resources into a "voluntary management system by users' groups in fishery grounds utilizing government support" in each river basin. The study concludes that in order to continue the collective users of commons including freshwater, an organization reconciling the interests of fishery-related groups and other industries is needed, as is an ongoing government commitment to the reconciliation process. In terms of Japanese fresh water fishery institutions, the study suggests that the establishment of a nationwide private support organization to conserve fishing grounds and fish species resources is needed, as is reformation of these institutions based on the British National Trust. Less