A Study on Management Buyout of Chinese Listed Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HUANG Xiao chun  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10234684)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmanagement control / reform of state enterprises / management buyout / ownership reform / loss of state assets / 所有権改 / 青島ビール / 外国資本 / マネジメント・バイアウト / 非流通株 / 国有株 / 流通株 / 株式市場の分断構造 / 国有資産の流失
Research Abstract
The reform of state-owned enterprises is crucial for the Chinese economy. However, but it is not clear that which way is the best for doing it. There are two different approaches, one is that shifting the managerial power to the management while maintaining the state ownership, another one is that abandoning the state ownership to go to the privatization. In case of the privatization of the state owned enterprises, there are two different choices, selling the state assets to market or buying it by management (MBO). MBO is becoming one of the main issues in the reform of the state owned enterprises in recent years and repeated "go and stop "games up to now.
This study examined the policy changes on MBO in China and suggested that the price setting of the corporate assets is not only sensitive, but also difficult. Because management themselves assess the assets and set the sale prices in most MBO cases, it inevitably caused public criticism and lead to government intervention. The case study on Qingtao beer suggested that the management tried to seek other way, for example, organization restructuring and alliance with foreign capital to sift the ownership from government to management.
Contrasting with MBO took place in western countries, stocks hold by management in China are usually less than 50%, as a result, the companies are maintaining the status as a listed company. We need to conduct a follow-up survey on the ownership, management and performance of those MBO companies.