Empirical research into growth possibility of industrial cluster and personnel training in the provinces
Project/Area Number |
16530171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEYOSHI Kenji Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Professor (50261722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUHASHI Koji Mejij University, School of Arts and Letters, Professor (30165849)
KATO Koji Kokushikan University, Faculty of Letters, Associate professor (10294498)
OSAWA Katufumi Kushiro Public University of Economics, Faculty of Economics, Associate professor (30305247)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | the Tohoku region / local agglomeration / Industrial cluster / Inter-firm Networks / personnel training system / 相互学習 / 産業集積 / 横並びのキャッチアップ / 米沢市 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify how to create a new advancement of industry and the personnel training system empirically in the local agglomeration (cluster) that the manufacturing enterprise, the service industry, the public support organization, and research laboratories, etc. are located, in the Tohoku region, Japan. Fukushima Prefecture (Fukushima City and Minamisoma City), Iwate Prefecture and Osaka Prefecture (Higashi-Osaka City) were made an object region and did the investigation of actual conditions of this research. And, the realities of a public personnel training system in each region were clarified. The case with Higashi-Osaka City is a case with the large city. However, this is preliminary work for the research development in the future. The incubation system of Fukushima City and the results were clarified by the interview to the enterprise related to the software and information industry in Fukushima City. A detailed examination, was added from both sides of the administrative body and the manufacturing enterprise about a public support measure to the engineering firms in Minamisoma City. In Iwate Prefecture, it was clarified to relate support to the manufacturing section to the personnel training, examining a formal support plan by a university and a public support organization, and informal networks. In the case with Higashi-Osaka City, the role that the wholesaler played in an industrial cluster was clarified. We want to put the theoretical perspective described in the purpose of the research and the comparison research between regions, as future tasks.