Study on the Evaluation of Genome Research Infrastructure in Japan and its Proposal Based on Science and Technology Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMODA Fumio  Saitama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60116720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUNO Reiko  Kazusa DNA Institute, Human Gene Research Unit, Chief researcher, ヒト遺伝子研究部, 主任研究員 (50370929)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGenome / R&D System / Technology Policy / Competitive Ability in Market / Database / Developing Countries / Technology Collaboration / Bio-based Economy / 国際競争 / 国際協力 / 生物学 / バイオ / 技術製作 / 国際技術水準比較 / 学術論文データベース / 特許データベース
Research Abstract
Biotechnology research, of which the center is shifting from old biotechnology to the genome science, is expected to give us fruitful results in various fields like the medicine, the medical treatment, agriculture, and the environment, etc. The purpose of our research project is in clarifying the characteristic and problems of Japan's biotechnology research and development systems. In order to do so, (1)the synopsis of biotechnology/genome science had been described, (2)the synopsis had been verified through the search for both bibliographic databases and patent databases, (3)both the competitiveness and research ability in Japan had been evaluated. The definition of biotechnology given by OECD's report in 2005 was used in describing the synopsis. From this analysis, some valuable hypothesis had been gained. Taking an example, Japan's bioresearch is not market oriented, and this causes weak competitiveness in marketplace. For instance, excellent results such as cDNA, DNA chips and so o … More n int sphere of requisite technology seem not to be integrated into genome/biotechnology research and business in Japan. These results were published as "Genome Research Strategy in Japan" and so on.
In 2006, the priority of our research was given to technology transfer from Japan to developing country. This is because the significance of biotechnology in economic development in developing countries has been recognized by a lot of international organization and researchers. In reality, bio-related technologies such as bio-ethanol, genetically modified crops, bio-remediation, genome drug discovery and so on would undeniably play a much important role in economic development in 21th century in both developed countries and developing countries, especially in the latter. Impacts of biotechnology on the environment and on the quality of life are undervalued if measured only in terms of economic indicators such as GDP, the number of patents, productivity, added value, or employment. Biotechnology is expected to fulfill a wide range of basic human needs. Therefore, a new economic growth model, "bio-based economy", has been proposed by US National Academy Council, OECD, Japan Bioindustries Association etc. In 2006, therefore, the current states of research and development in typical developing countries had been summarized in brief. These results were published as "Biotechnology and Economic Development in Developing Countries", "Bio-Based Economy and the Opportunities for Developing Countries" and so on.
Now, more detailed analysis has been done, especially taking the case of bio-research system in Thailand. Less