Japan-Korea FTA Negotiations on the Agricultural Problems-the Globalization and the Regional Environmental Problems-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (30199153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kazushi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (80271625)
ISHIDA Osamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (40184527)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFTA / Japan-Korea / Agricultural Problems / 韓国 / 日本 / 農業 / 交渉 / 水産物 / 農林水産分野 / 韓国農村経済研究院
Research Abstract
This research examined the Japan-Korea FTA negotiations, and the problem that agriculture poses. If the data about a solution to the agriculture problem can be collected, significant study materials can be made available for future FTA research.
In the process of this research, collection of data on the agricultural problem in connection with the FTA negotiations was advanced. However, the Japan-Korea FTA negotiations were delayed, and reference collection took time. Still focusing on the agricultural structure of Korea used as the background of the FTA negotiation, the reference collection within this research period advanced and got sufficient result.
By Korean agricultural analysis under the Japan-Korea FTA negotiations, the background of future FTA negotiation became clear. This is the result of this research. The research is based on field survey and information obtained in hearing from a specialist. The results of this research are related to the agricultural market opening problem, the direct payment system, etc. These data and contents of the specialist hearing are made available in the report of the results of this research.