Research of Employment Insertion Support for Persons in Social Difficulties in France ; Anecdotal Survey in Ile-de-France Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Hiroyuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School Department of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20202286)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPersons in Social Difficulties / Young People / Social Exclusion / Social Inclusion / Poverty / Employment Insertion Support / Social Enterprise / Minimum Income Support / 社会的結束 / 参入支援事業 / 失業 / 不安定就業 / 雇用 / フランス / 参入支援始業
Research Abstract
I have researced the issue of employment insertion support for persons in social difficulties in Ile-de-Frence Prefecture of France. I have accounted for these support in France by means of concrete measures of Paris City and Ile-de-France Prefecture.
On the other hand, regarding the whole Europe not just France, the European Union tackles the issuue of persons in social difficulties, and has established the European employment strategy and policy toward social exclusion.
From both range of vision, I have analyzed more effectiveness of Employment Support for Persons in Social Difficulties.
In Japan, while similar problem becomes intensified, the gouverment has executed "support aimed at self-subsistence". Of course, I think that "the self-subsistence" or "independence" is important for our living, but that the acquisition of it is became ostracized by the social facters. Consequently, the new policy and action of "societal organization" is required.
In Europe, with just such recognition, the concept of "social exclusion" and "social inclusion" ("social insertion" called in France) was used actively from the nineties. EU and each country in EU aim at the actualization of social inclusion thorough the employment measure, not only the welfare measure.
Altogether, the road from welfare to workfare has become common ones in advanced countries, but there is the great distance concerning, whether it actualizes with hard measure or with soft measure. Concept of social inclusion is something which it tries to tackle this issue from comprehensive point of view. And the French "insertion support" measure is one model.