Policy Study on International Division of Labor and Human Resource Development in Philippine IT Software Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Keiko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Creative City, Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (60137180)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhilippines / Software Development / Offshore Production / Outsourcing / Human Resource Development / International Division Of Labor / IT Service Industry / IT engineer / ソフトウェア開発 / システムエンジニア / ITソフトウエア / コールセンター / BPO(ビジネスプロセスアウトソーシング) / ICTサービス産業
Research Abstract
The process of the proposed research was two fold. First, the author clarified the current conditions that the Japanese software industry is facing with severe competition of cost reduction and shortening of delivery and so on are making the domestic firms turn to offshore production, notably in Asia. Analysis of the trend in the IT services industry in the Philippines, which formed the core body of the research plan, was carried out accordingly to this recognition. Fieldwork during the research period consisted of interviews on location with 1) Japanese capital, local capital (Philippine) and foreign capital (non-Japanese) IT software firms and companies, 2) the governmental organisations and 3) one IT related industry association in the Philippines. Bellow are the findings from the current research.
1)Of the sectors that the Philippine government conclusively refers to as "IT-enabled Service Industry", it is the contact centre sector that is currently experiencing the rapid growth. Fo … More r the past two years, the software development sector has been stagnant in growth.
2)Lately, many local firms are looking to operate in the Japanese market, but both the Japanese business customs and language are recognized as a barrier for entry.
3)For the Japanese firms currently operating offshore production in the Philippines, recruitment of the skilled system engineers with competent knowledge of Japanese provides a problem in securing the adequate human resources. The situation is further complicated by job-hopping of the local system engineers to the European/American firms, which makes the long-term development of the human resources difficult.
4)The Japanese governmental aid for the language and IT technology education has not yet yielded sufficient results.
5)Bellow are the challenges that need to be met for the development of the Japanese - Philippine partnership in the IT related industries.
・level-up of the IT-related education in the higher education in the Philippines, also the development of the link between the higher education and the industry.
・Further efforts to open-up the Japanese market both by the public and private sectors in the Philippines.
・Aid for the IT related education in the Philippines from Japan, and building of a supporting network for the local Philippine firms to enter the Japanese market
・Building of a flexible business model by the Japanese firms in recruiting Philippine engineers or co-operating with local Philippine IT firms, especially which are familiar with the Euro-American business model, to which the local industry has an advantage. This includes mobilisation of English as the business language.
Alongside the partnership between the Japanese and Philippine public sectors, the building of a new business model that enables the further co-operation between the private sectors of both countries will not only contribute to development of the Philippine IT services industry but also provide supplement to the weak sectors of Japanese software industry. Less