The Impact of the Social Capital Development on the Urban and Regional Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATOH Yoshimasa  University of Hyogo, The Research Institute for Economic and Business Administration Research, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80161131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUCHI Yoshimi  University of Hyogo, The Research Institute for Economic and Business Administration Research, Professor, 教授 (10094525)
WADA Mariko  University of Hyogo, School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部(育児休業等取得のため平成17年度は参加せず), 助教授 (80275297)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSocial Capital / Urban and Regional Economy / Urban and Regional Policy / Social Enterprise / Corporate Social Responsibility / Club Space / Social Network / Mosaic Space / ソシアル・キヤピタル / 「関係性概念」アプローチ / 都市・地域再生 / 戦略的地域社会貢献 / CRM / 信頼 / 社会ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this project, we elaborate on the social capital theory behind the development of urban and regional economy. The term ‘social capital' refers to elements like trust, civic spirit, and readiness to associate and to build and maintain communities. But, it is not so clear the relationship between good performance of regional economy and social capital building. In this project, we try to clarify our notion of social capital. Then we argue that by referring to the concept of social capital, the activity of ‘re-networking' in the region can develop the growth of regional cluster industries and local communities.
Putnam's definition of social capital may be linked with the concept of transaction costs, which plays a key role in the growth of the regional industrial cluster. We can find that social capital reduces transaction costs (co-ordination and motivation costs) among stakeholders. And that, social capital reduces production costs. The integration of users and volunteers into the social enterprise and the resource to gifts and donations are all practices associated with the mobilization and the development of social capital.
In summary, we can say that the future of urban and regional economy largely depends on evolution of public policies regarding social capital. In advanced urban areas, both the production apace and local communities have become increasingly slipperly. However, there are ‘sticky places' that have demonstrated resiliency from the serious declining situation. We showed that social capital is a important element to develop such sticky places.