Industrial Districts of the third Italy and the International Comparative of Rrgional Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHOKKAI GAKUEN University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Kazutaka  Hokkai Gakuen University, faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90145970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masayuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, Professor, 大学院・都市創造研究科, 教授 (50154000)
OKUDA Hiroshi  Hokkai Gakuen University, faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50244835)
SATOH Ikuo  Sappopo University, faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80285494)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIndustrial Districts / Territorial Pact / Contract of Area / Regional Integrated Program / EU Structual Fund / Regional Development Agency / 企業間ネットワーク / 地方分権 / ブランド力
Research Abstract
Is the Industrial Districts system of the third Italian type being created in the Mezzogiorno? The Industrial Districts system of the third Italian type has been characterized by the ‘flexible specialization'. Now the traditional Industrial Districts system is changing greatly by the globalization, but in the third Italy's Industrial Districts, where the new type of innovation and life culture are being created, new development arises. In the Mezzogiorno, new type policies of regional development has being proceeded by the local governments, instead of those with the central government leadership, from the latter half of 1990's. In those types of policies, the third italian type of Industrial Districts system is passively introduced with traditional and new types ones.
How should we interpret development organization and method creating the Industrial Districts in the Mezzogiorno?
One type of new regional development organization in the Mezzogiorno is ‘Patto Territoriale' (Territorial Pact). Patto Territoriale is stock company, and it is an organization that proceed community development by acquiring the EU's structuale Fund. Patto Territoriale practices six action plans - an offer of infrastructure, city regeneration, starting small - medium businesses, an increase in employment etc -, and challenges to contribute to the promotion of regional economy in cooperation with regional government, province, commune and economic organizations. Patto Territoriale which we have researched is "Patto Territoriale per O'ccupazione dell'Agro Nocera Sarnese" in prefecture Sarelno in Canpania.
The organization of new type called ‘Regional Development Agency' is showing the big power for the com unity development in Europe. We could prove that Patto Territoriale and human networks in Boston's industrial districts achieve the same roles with that of RDA.