System Design of the Policy Instruments of Waste Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA Shusaku  TOYO UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (00105024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKI Setsuo  ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90095737)
SUZUKI Takahiro  ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30192131)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswaste reduction / economic instrument / promotional instrument / waste disposal charge / recycling industry promotion / ごみ減量 / リサイクル / ごみ減量効果 / 有料化の併用施策 / リサイクル推進 / エコショップ制度
Research Abstract
During the term of this project, 2004-2006, our research team engaged in verifying the effectiveness and developing the system design of municipal waste reduction policy instruments and in constructing the effective mixed instrument of plural policy measures for municipality waste reduction activities. In addition, our research team focused on the role of industry-promotion policy for region-based recycling industries by state and municipalities in technological development and regional employment. So, this research project investigates economic instrument, promotional instrument, regulative instrument, and industry-promotion instrument.
(1) Effective system design of waste disposal charge system
The waste being disposed by citizens is growing in terms of amount and disposal cost. It is becoming increasingly difficult to handle using only the method of guidance and regulation by the local governments. A countermeasure is altering the method of distributing the burden of disposal cost. Un … More til recently, costs have been recovered through taxes on everyone This system would be changed into a mechanism of disposal charges which lightens the burden for those who work to reduce waste and charges more heavily those who discharge large amounts. Our research team obtained comprehensive information on the practice of waste disposal charges in all of cities in Japan by means of questionnaires in 2005 February. Moreover, we investigated a several advanced experiences of waste disposal charge system by municipalities in Tokyo metropolitan and Aichi prefectures. As a result of the research work, we obtained significant information on the practice of the waste disposal charge system as follows.
(1)53% municipalities are conducting the waste disposal charging system in Japan.
(2)It was turned out that the simple pay-per bag charging system was more effective for reducing waste than the excess-volume charging system.
(3)Using other measures with charging system-policy is effective for reducing the waste and for preventing the rebound. Recommended using-together measures are door-to-door collection of garbage, strength of collection system for resource materials, and municipal subsidy for waste reducing measures.
(2) Promotion of recycling industries by local government
Our research team has investigated various Eco-towns such as Toyama Eco-town, Hyogo Eco-town during the term of the project. Many endeavors of local governments for recycling resource materials were observed by our team.
Based the information obtained by the hearing works and observations, we put forward a suggestion on the effective policy instrument for the recycling industry promotion. Less