The Impact of Foreign Direct investment and the Governance of Foreign enterprises in the Transition Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Shuichi  Nihon University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50287570)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFDI / Toyota / EU / corporate restructuring / Central Europe / Czech Republic / 私有化 / チェコ / 中欧 / すりあわせ型設計 / 企業統治 / 産業構造 / トヨタ生産方式
Research Abstract
The purpose of the this project is researching on the impact of Japanese FDI in the Central Europe, especially Czech Republic under the globalization. Since 2000, due to the introduction of the policy of investment incentive, and the accession of EU, Japanese investors have been interested in Central European Countries. Especially, Japanese Excellent car company, Toyota invested in the Czech Republic taking a lot of his affiliate companies. Therefore this paper focuses on the impact of Toyota and other Japanese investment in the Central Europe.
The content of this project consists largely of two parts. The first section focuses on the current situation of the Central European Economies. Especially economic policy of the Czech Republic from the perspective of corporate restructuring and outlines features of the Czech manufacturing industry. I also discuss the important role of foreign controlled enterprises in Central European Countries in order to catch up with the developed countries in Western Europe. And we compare the policy stance to corporate restructure between the Klaus cabinet and the social democrats cabinet.
Second, we discuss FDI, especially in regards Japanese automobile investors in Central European Countries, especially in the Czech Republic and the implications of Japanese investment, which is of interest relating to the potential for the adaptation of Japanese management systems (such as the "Toyota Way") into not only Czech Republic but Slavic society.
In the near future, I would like to enlarge the research area to Russia and other Eastern Europe.