Effect of the increase of old-old people on macro savings rate and social security policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuaki  Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Professor (30319488)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsaging / old-old / the rate of saving / medical insurance / care insurance / public pension / birthrate / welfare state / 人口構造 / 少子化 / 社会保障 / 前期高齢者
Research Abstract
In past research, postponing the issue on rapid aging in Japan arising in an aging society where people over the age of 75 become the major part of a serious aging society has been overlooked.
In fact, focusing on elderly people over 65, the population-aging rate (the population ratio which people over 65 occupy in total population) reached 17.3% and the number of elderly people rose to 22 million by 2000. But disaggregating the data, 13 million were people aged 65-74 occupying 60% and 9 million were people over the age of 75 who gradually found difficulty in self-reliance, occupying 40%, less than the people of the age of 65-74.
However according to the National Institute of Population and Social Security Research, people over the age of 75 continue to increase while people of the age of 65-74 will decrease peaking at around 2015, the ratio of the two is expected to reverse around 2020.
Aging in Japan at the end of 20^<th> century was no more than a transition period to the serious aging … More society. Presumed reasons here are the delay in development of social security policy which targets people over the age of 75 in increasing demands for medical and caring, or in the savings rate which in the West showed a downward tendency along with the aging of the population but did not go down and hovered at a high standard in Japan even after the 1990's when the aging of the population was proceeding.
Given these factors, this research focused on differences in economics, health, and other issues between people of the age of 65-74 and people over the age of 75, and analyzed the impact which coming of serious aging society will have on the savings rate and social security. As a result, it became apparent that the decline of Japan's savings rate has its background in the increase of people over the age of 75 whose unemployment ratio is high, and also there is a need for taking the increase of people over the age of 75 into consideration for medical, caring and pension plan reform.
Moreover, halting the long-term decline of birthrate is an important action towards a serious aging society and to that end, indigenous "ethos (atmosphere)" in Japanese society, which makes it a difficulty for working women to achieve a balance between bearing/raising children and working, also needs to be improved. Including the clarification of the "ethos (atmosphere)" I would hereafter like to proceed to a more specific study in the agenda. Less