On Germany banking system and Control on Unrest of Trust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OHYA Shigeo  Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40125513)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFinance in Germany / Credit Creation / Bank Assets / Trust in Banking System / Protection of Deposit / 金融システムの信認 / 銀行監督 / 「最後の貸し手」 / 銀行改革 / 最後の貸し手
Research Abstract
By this research, I analyzed the foundation of the trust instability which a German commercial bank system holds inside. And I pursued the policy supporting trust which the banking system itself produces, and also analyzed the policy which supports trust from the outside further. At the last I was able to consider the basic composition about the argument involving the future banking system which becomes free from trust instability.
In carrying out such research, I was able to get the opportunity to perform joint research with researchers who study banking system of U.S, U.K and Japan. By this, I was able to acquire new broad knowledge. The system change was synonymous with bank assets strengthening risk. And so to speak, the means of risk aversion are devised from the inside of the banking system itself to such a situation.
A commercial bank has the essential function, credit creation, therefore trust instability in the inside. Therefore, the banking system itself and an external policy make the means which control this. When still inadequate, the trial which changes the banking system itself fundamentally appears. The overall knowledge acquired by this research was such, and it came to have a broader perspective than the beginning.