Rules on takeovers and takeover defenses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hirotsugu  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70303039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEDA Takashi  Nagoya University of Commerce and Business Administration, Faculty of Management, Associate Professor, 総合経営学部, 助教授 (90319244)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTakeover defenses / Poison pills / Proxy fights / Asymmetric information / Optimal design / 非対称情報 / 企業買収法制度 / 最適デザイン / 企業買収防衛策 / 取締役会 / 株主の非対称性
Research Abstract
We investigate rules on takeover activities and takeover defenses in Japan from viewpoints of Law and Economics. Our main results are following two. The first is on takeover defenses using "poison pills" in Japan. Takashi Ieda shows that takeover defenses of this type can often be excessive defense considering Japanese law and economic system. This investigation includes both theoretical and case study, in particular takeover defenses of Nippon Broadcasting System
The second is on rules on takeover activity. Hirotsugu Iijima investigates desirable rules under asymmetric information, which is not considered in the previous literature. This study includes, for example, the Tender Offer Rule, the Mandatory Bid Rule, various rules on two tier offers.