The Development of the Japanese Economy, the Role of the Financial System and the Reconstruction of the Financial System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2006-2007)
Tohoku University (2005)
University of Tsukuba (2004)
Principal Investigator
MIYOKOSHI Tatsuyoshi  Osaka University, Schcool of International Public Policy, Professor (60166139)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBehavior of the Financial Institutions / the Collapse of Bubble Economy / Convoy system / BIS / Improvement of the Financial System / Social Welfare / バブル崩壊 / 政府・銀行・企業の教訓 / 安定的な金融システム / 金融論 / 日本経済の発展 / 金融の役割 / システムの再構築 / 時変係数 / 金融機関の行動
Research Abstract
This project developed the following methodology and analytical results by using the methodology. (1) We developed a GARCH-type model with the time varying parameters and the asymmetric return effects. (2) We developed the stochastic frontier model including the relationship between the outputs and financing amounts of money. (3) By using these methods, we found that the Japanese financial market improved the market efficiency and the production inefficiency since the bubble economy collapse of 1989. (4) We added more results by using the economy growth theory empirically that the allocation of the budget on each category greatly affected the economic growth.