To evaluate the impact of social security type fiscal expenditure for building a sustainable model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Shinichi  Chiba University, Faculty of horiculture, Associate professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (80292671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHE Yasuo  Chiba University, Faculty of horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (60302535)
HATANO Toshiya  Meiji University, School of commerce, Associate professor, 商学部, 助教授 (00303040)
SHIMOURA Shinpei  Chiba University, Faculty of horticulture, Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (40372354)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsScocial Security / Fiscal Expenditure / Public Enterprise / Input-Output Analysis / 地方財政 / 住民意識 / コミュニティ / 農業者年金 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
The financial reform in Japan, putting priority onto the budget making to meet with next coming aging society, is needed. The purpose of this research project is to evaluate the socio-economical impact of social security oriented budget policy to adjust to next aging society, and present supportive policy plan to contribute to make sustainable budget system. In the research, we conducted input-output analysis and Conjoint analysis to simulate the effect on regional economy in the case of introducing the new social security oriented budget policy.
Result and suggestion from the research is as following. Firstly, the result from input-output analysis showed that economic effect on regional employee by actively expanding social security sector was lager than public works. And, in urban area, it was possible to get more economic benefit from social security sector than in rural area. Secondly, consciousness of local resident from questionnaire survey showed that they called for cutting budget used in public works sector. In the other hand, residents living in rural area put their preference on some kind of public works such as rural infrastructure improvement. Moreover, it was showed that many of resident living in rural area hoped additional budget increase for revitalizing social security sector. But, their relative weight on budget increase for social security was low because of current strict austerity budget policy to get economic recovery. These finding from the research will contribute to decision making to take step onto the new social security oriented budget policy for next generation.