Effect of Macroeconomic Announcement to JGB Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KAMAE Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Professor, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (60091542)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmarket efficiency / JGB futures / tick data / volatility / macroeconomic announcements / trading halts / spread / SGX market / 板寄せ / ザラバ / オープン・アウトクライ / 日本国債先物 / ビット・アスク・スプレッド / マーケット・マイクロストラクチャ / 日本国際先物 / スプレッド / ディックデータ / イントラデイ / イベントスタディ / 効率性 / ティックデータ / GARCHモデル / サプライズ
Research Abstract
My project began to analyze market efficiency of Japanese Government Bond futures markets using tick data. My results shows that effects for rate of return and for volatility are significant and persistent. Macroeconomic announcements at 9 am are significant for more than half an hour and those of 2 pm are persistent for 3 hours and a half. GARCH results show that returning to half level of variance need more than 1 hour. These are evidence of market inefficiency.
My second paper shows that the trading halts hypothesis explains intraday movement of the volatility of return. Behavior of market participants could explain movement of the bid ask spread and trading quantity. Also, macroeconomic announcements explained the intraday movement of the volatility and trading quantity, but could not explained behavior of bid ask spread.
The last paper analyzed comparison of Tokyo Stock Exchange (TSE) and Singapore Exchange (SGX) markets. Both markets showed the U shape of volatility that was thought to be affected by the digesting time of information. According to trading cost and spread which was to measure liquidity, I got the results that SGX has smaller trading cost, higher liquidity and smaller informational asymmetry.