Social Infrastructure Development and National Land Using
Project/Area Number |
16530209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Nobuhiro Chukyo Univ., School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70022465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Hikaru Nagoya Univ., School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10313967)
FURUMATSU Noriko Okayama Univ., School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60293685)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | social infrastructure development / human resource development / national university / regional planning / medical district / tax collection / interregional competition / education policy / データ包絡分析 / 効率性 / 人口 / 面積 / 地域間所得移転 / 地方交付税 / スピルオーバー効果 |
Research Abstract |
It is necessary to carry out the efficient social infrastructure development in Japan with scarce land and budget. Hospital, social welfare facilities, museum, art museum, town hall, street, bridge, water and sewerage, airport, and seaport are played important role in developing social infrastructure. However, most of them are faced with criticism for inefficient development and usage. This project examines the efficiency of social infrastructure development. After we write up the philosophical construct in the social infrastructure development and national land usages (Chap.2), the theoretical model is constructed by focusing on the aspect of interregional competition (Chap.6), and the empirical works are implemented by focusing on the medical area arrangement (Chap.4) and the tax collecting activities (Chap.5) which is necessary to raise funds for infrastructure development. In the analysis, the need of educational infrastructure and human resource development is stressed. They are necessary not only for activating local economic activities, but also for contributing to enhance the appeal of national economy in the globalization economy. To analyze the optimal education policies, the installation mode of national university are studied in Chap.1, and the theoretical model is constructed in Chap.7. By summarizing the analyses, the discussion to find a new direction with social infrastructure development and national land usages is presented in Chap.3. The policy implications are also discussed. We now lose the sense of direction. This project summarizes the past discussion on the matter, and presents the one of the directions of social infrastructure development and land usages for new era.